Programme – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Board Game Studies Colloquium XX > Programme

Programme

The full colloquium programme is now available below. Abstracts and bios will be made available later.

Click on a date or scroll down to read more:

Tue 16 May
Wed 17 May
Thu 18 May
Fri 19 May
Sat 20 May

Tue 16 May

17.00: Pre-Colloquium Boardgame Café Meet-Up

Bastard Café
Huset, Rådhusstræde 13, Ground Floor, 1466 Copenhagen K

Wed 17 May

8.30-9.15: Registration

Room 15A.0.13 (Main Colloquium Venue)
University of Copenhagen, South Campus, Karen Blixens Plads 8, 2300 Copenhagen S

9.15-10.00: Opening Address

Dr Irving L. Finkel, Assistant Keeper, British Museum, UK
Princes on the Floor of the Playroom

10.00-10.30: Coffee Break

10.30-12.00: Session 1a & 1b

1a) Tracing History I (Room 15A.0.13)
10.30-11.00: Marco Tibaldini: Minor Update about Board Games in Rome: Enigmatic Board Games in Early Catholic Contexts
11.00-11.30: Jonas Richter: Glückshaus: The Game of 7
11.30-12.00: Jakob Gloger: The Mystery of the Black 26-Sided Die

1b) Models, Metaphors, Meanings I (Room 27.1.49)
10.30-11.00: Marisa Uberti: The Symbolic Meanings of the Merels Board
11.00-11.30: Maria Schetelich: From India to Europe and Back: Comparing War Mentalities in Chess Variants through the Ages
11.30-12.00: Iris Ridder: Dame Fortune and God's Providence: A Conceptual Metaphor Analysis of a Swedish Dice Game Book from the 17th Century

12.00-13.30: Lunch Break

13.30-15.00: Session 2

Ancient Games (Room 15A.0.13)
13.30-14.00: Jennifer Genovese: Divining Love Games in Ancient Greece
14.00-14.30: Jiri Jakl: Board Games in Pre-Islamic Indonesia: Finds of Gaming Implements from Shipwreck Sites Considered against Old Javanese and Classical Malay Textual Evidence
14.30-15.00: Jacob Schmidt-Madsen: Phanjika Revisited: Notes On the Early History of Pachisi

15.00-15.30: Coffee Break

15.30-17.00: Session 3

Games Beyond Play (Room 15A.0.13)
15.30-16.00: Espen Aarseth: Does Senet Still Exist? The Ontology of a Game without Rules
16.00-16.30: Greger Sundin: Hainhofer at Play: The Games of an Art Cabinet
16.30-17.00: Ute L. Rettberg: Game Over: The End of Three Decades of Research on the Game of Chaupad

17.00-20.00: Opening Reception

Lunch Room & Terrace
Department of Cross-Cultural and Regional Studies, Building 10, 3rd Floor

Thu 18 May

9.15-10.00: Special Address

Dr Mary Flanagan, Professor of Film and Media Studies, Dartmouth College, US
Playing the Revolution? Social Upheaval and Cultural Inscription in Board Games

10.00-10.30: Coffee Break

10.30-12.00: Session 4a & 4b

4a) Modern Times (Room 15A.0.13)
10.30-11.00: Antonio José Planelis de la Maza: Will Technology Set Us Free? The Impact of Digital Systems in Non-Digital Gaming Experiences
11.00-11.30: Ida Kathrine Hammeleff Jørgensen: Adaptations in Play: Strategies of Adaptation in Digital and Non-Digital Games
11.30-12.00: Ivan Mosca: Inductive Settings, Deductive Mechanics, and How Pandemic Legacy Connects Them

4b) Education & Psychology (Room 27.1.49)
10.30-11.00: Kira van Bebber-Beeg & Katarina Herde: Board Games in Learning Environments
11.00-11.30: Andreas Lieberoth, Ira Ellefsen, Marlene Nielsen & Charlotte Jonasson: Psychological Dynamics in the Popular Board Game Boom: An Ethnographic Study of Settlers of Catan as a Social Boundary Object
11.30-12.00: Christian Schmidt: Games and Mind

12.00-13.30: Lunch Break

13.30-14.30: Session 5

Classifying Games (Room 15A.0.13)
13.30-14.00: Ulrich Schädler: Murray's Classification of Board Games
14.00-14.30: David King: Dexterity: Between Choice and Randomness

14.30: Cultural Afternoon

Option a) Group visit to the brand new interactive exhibition space at the Experimentarium science centre (https://www.experimentarium.dk/en/)
Option b) Explore the city on your own (map & suggestions provided)

Fri 19 May

9.15-10.00: Special Address

Dr Barbara Caré, Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei & British Academy Research Fellow, IT
The Playful and the Serious: Multiple Perspectives On Games In Ancient Greek Society

10.00-10.30: Coffee Break

10.30-12.00: Session 6a & 6b

6a) Tracing History II (Room 15A.0.13)
10.30-11.00: Bruce Whitehill: Uneven Forces: Asymmetrical Games
11.00-11.30: Eddie Duggan: The Royal Pastime of Cupid: Two Early English Association Copies
11.30-12.00: Fred Horn: Metropolis: The First Real Sci-Fi Game

6b) Models, Metaphors, Meanings II (Room 27.1.49)
10.30-11.00: Mattia Thibault: The Semiotics of Boardgames
11.00-11.30: Mikael Jakobsson: Stories of Colonialism Retold Somewhat Lovingly
11.30-12.00: Melissa J. Rogerson, Martin Gibbs & Wally Smith: How Hobbyists Value Boardgames

12.00-13.30: Lunch Break

13.30-15.00: Session 7

Draughts Studies (Room 15A.0.13)
13.30-14.00: Alex de Voogt: Checkers Play in Multiple Societies: An Exploration of the Past and Future
14.00-14.30: Liuwe Westra: The Role of Frisian Draughts in the International Development of Draughts
14.30-15.00: Peter Michaelsen: Dablot Prejjesne and Tavelspel: A Sámi and North Swedish Game

15.00-15.30: Coffee Break

15.30-17.00: Session 8

Social Aspects (Room 15A.0.13)
15.30-16.00: Walter Crist: Prehistoric Cypriot Games: Space, Status, and Social Complexity
16.00-16.30: Michael A. Conrad: Mechanisms of Trust: Board Games as Models of Social Reliability in the Middle Ages
16.30-17.00: Francesca Berti: Playing S’Cianco (Tip-cat): A Traditional Street Game Reawakens the City of Verona

18.00: Pre-Dinner Canal Walk

On foot (or by Metro) from the colloquium venue to the restaurant

19.00: Colloquium Dinner

Spiseloppen
Bådsmandsstræde 43, 1407 Christiania

Sat 20 May

9.15-10.00: Special Address

Dr Bjarne Toft, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, University of Southern Denmark, DK
Piet Hein and John Nash: Beautiful Minds

10.00-10.30: Coffee Break

10.30-12.00: Session 9

Mathematics (Room 15A.0.13)
10.30-11.00: Lisa Rougetet & Abdallah Saffidine: The Roots of Combinatorial Game Theory: History and Foresights
11.00-11.30: Michał Stajszczak: Super Farmer: The First Board Game Using Twelve-Sided Dice
11.30-12.00: Jorge Nuno Silva & João Pedro Neto: How dramatic is Snakes & Ladders?

12.00-13.00: Goodbyes & Farewells